your shopping cart

Subtotal
0.00.-

Incl. 7.7 % tax, plus shipping costs Shipping in 2-3 working days

Privacy policy

Menetsattel AG, Gewerbezentrum Walke 43, 9100 Herisau, a company (CHE-111.727.928), represented by Lisa Menet, is the operator of the website www.menetsattel.ch and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for ensuring that data processing complies with applicable law.

Your trust is important to us. We take the subject of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security. It goes without saying that we comply with the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, where applicable, other data protection regulations, in particular the Basic Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (DSGVO).

In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the following information.


1. Data processing principles at www.menetsattel.ch

The personal data collected on the www.menetsattel.ch website

  1. is processed lawfully, fairly and in a way that is comprehensible to the data subject
  2. is used solely for the execution and management of the services and offers offered on the website and will under no circumstances be further processed in a manner incompatible with this purpose.
  3. which is inaccurate with regard to the purposes of their processing shall be deleted or rectified without delay.
  4. Will only be stored for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
  5. Is processed in such a way as to ensure adequate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, accidental destruction or ac-cidental harm.

2. Lawfulness of data processing

By using the www.menetsattel.ch website, the user gives his/her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her.

The offers on www.menetsattel.ch are directed exclusively at persons over 16 years of age. Recognised personal data of children under the age of 16 will be deleted immediately.

The person concerned has the right to revoke their consent at any time (by e-mail at info@menetsattel.ch ). Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.


3. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

  1. when visiting www.menetsattel.ch

    When you visit www.menetsattel.ch , our server temporarily saves each access in a log file. The following data is recorded without your intervention and stored by us until automatic deletion after twelve months at the latest:

    • the IP address of the requesting computer,
    • the date and time of access,
    • the name and URL of the file being retrieved,
    • the website from which the access was made,
    • the operating system of your computer and the browser you use, and
    • the name of your Internet access provider.

    This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. In particular, the IP address is used to record the country of residence of the website visitor and to set the website language accordingly. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.menetsattel.ch and for statistical purposes.

    In addition, we use so-called pixels and cookies when you visit our website to display personalised advertising and to use web analysis services.


  2. when using our contact form

    You have the possibility to use a contact form to get in touch with us. The input of the following personal data is mandatory:

    • First and last name,
    • Address (street, house number, town, postcode),
    • Telephone number,
    • e-mail address and
    • Stable address.

    Failure to provide this information may hinder the provision of our services. The provision of other information is optional and does not affect the use of our website.

    We only use this data to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalised way. You can object to this data processing at any time and request that we delete your data (by e-mail at info@menetsattel.ch ).


  3. Registration and customer account

    On our website you have the possibility to register and thus open a customer account. For this purpose, the following data must be submitted:

    • Company,
    • First and last name,
    • Postcode, town and
    • e-mail address.

    The above data is necessary for data processing. We process this data exclusively in order to personalise the information and offers sent to you and to tailor them better to your interests.

    By registering, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular dispatch of advertising campaigns (online or print) to the address you have provided and for the statistical evaluation of user behaviour. This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose.

    You can revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time (at info@menetsattel.ch ). After being revoked your personal data will be deleted.


4. Use of your data for advertising purposes

Menetsattel may use personal data of users of www.menetsattel.ch to advertise its services (online and/or print advertising etc.) Menetsattel is allowed to pass on personal data to third parties for this purpose. The user expressly agrees to this use of his data.


5. Integration of third party services and content

It is possible that within our online offer contents or services of third party providers, such as city maps or fonts from other websites are integrated. The integration of content from third party providers always requires that the third party providers are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to the user's browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of these contents. Furthermore, the providers of the third-party content may set their own cookies and process the users' data for their own purposes. In doing so, user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. We will use this content as sparingly and as far as possible to avoid data loss and will select reliable third-party providers with regard to data security.

The following presentation offers an overview of third-party providers and their contents, together with links to their data protection declarations, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in some cases already mentioned here, the possibility of objection (so-called opt-out):

External fonts from Google, Inc., https://www.google.com/fonts ("Google Fonts"). Google Fonts are integrated by a server call at Google (usually in the USA).
Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ ,
Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/ .

Maps of the "Google Maps" service provided by the third party provider Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ ,
Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/ .

Videos from the "YouTube" platform of the third party provider Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ ,
Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/ .

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, machine processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revoked. Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ .


6. Transfer of data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and us.

In addition, we pass on your data to third parties to the extent that this is necessary within the scope of using the website to provide the services you have requested and to analyse your user behaviour. Insofar as this is necessary for the purposes mentioned in sentence 1, the transfer can also take place abroad. If the website contains links to websites of third parties, after clicking on these links we no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party and accept no responsibility for this.


7. Transfer of personal data abroad

We may also transfer your personal data to third companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, if this is necessary for the data processing described in this privacy policy. These companies are obliged to the same extent as we are ourselves to protect your data. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, we will con-tractually ensure that the protection of your personal data is equivalent to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.


8. Data Security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological de-velopments.

You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with others.

We also take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies we commission have been obliged by us to maintain secrecy and to comply with da-ta protection regulations.


9. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage the hard drive of your computer, nor do they transmit personal data of users to us.

For example, we use cookies to better tailor the information, offers and advertising displayed to you to your individual interests. Their use does not result in us obtaining new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message is always displayed when you receive a new cookie.

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.


10. Tracking Tools

On our website we use so-called tracking tools. With these tracking tools your surfing behaviour on our website is observed. This observation is carried out for the purpose of designing our website in line with your needs and continuously optimising it. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We have also added the code "anonymizeIP" to Google Analytics on this website. This guarantees the masking of your IP address so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .
As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from recording the data by inserting this link. <a href=“javascript:gaOptout()“> auf diesen link klicken</a> An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again. For details on how to include the opt-out cookie, refer to: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable .

We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from double-click cookies and also AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not wish to do so, you can deactivate this via the Ads Preferences Manager
( http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de ).

We use Google Analytics including the functions of Universal Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse activity on our pages across devices (e.g. when accessed via laptop and later via a tablet). This is made possible by the pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. Such an assignment is made, for example, when you register for a customer account or log into your customer account. However, no personal data is forwarded to Google. Even if Universal Analytics adds additional functions to Google Analytics, this does not mean that this is associated with a restriction of measures for data protection such as IP masking or the browser add-on.


11. Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users resident or domiciled in Switzerland that surveillance measures are in place in the USA by US authorities which generally permit the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion making it possible to limit the access to and subsequent use of the data by the US authorities to very specific and strictly limited purposes which are capable of justifying the interference linked both to the access to and the use of these data. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the US for Swiss data subjects to access, rectify or delete data concerning them, or effective judicial protection against general access rights by US authorities. We explicitly draw the data subject's attention to this legal and factual situation in order to make an informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.

Users residing in an EU Member State are advised that the USA does not provide an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.


12. Right of access, rectification, erasure and limitation of processing; right of data transfer

You have the right to receive information free of charge on the personal data we store about you upon request. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and the right to have your personal data deleted, provided that this is not subject to a legal obligation to retain data or a permission to process data is permitted, is opposed. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the DSGVO, you also have the right to demand a restriction of data processing and to object to data processing.

You also have the right to demand that we recover the data you have given us. On request, we will also pass on the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a standard file format.

You can contact us for the abovementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@menetsattel.ch . We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity for the processing of your applications.

You can also tell us what to do with your data after your death by giving us instructions.


13. Storage of data

We only store personal data for as long as necessary, to use the abovementioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest, to carry out services to the abovementioned extent that you have requested or for which you have given your consent, and to comply with our legal obligations.

Contract data will be kept by us for a longer period of time, as this is required by statutory storage obligations. Retention obligations which oblige us to retain data result from accounting regulations and tax law provisions. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and to keep booking vouchers for up to 10 years, or up to 5 years in the case of users resident in France. If we no longer need this data to provide the services to you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.


14. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

If you are resident in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection author-ity at any time.



Herisau, 15th September 2020